Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Cosmetic Grade, Food Grade
CAS No: 9004-61-9, 9067-32-7
Molecular Formula: C28H44N2O23
Hyaluronic Acid, also named Sodium hyaluronate, are as follows:
1. Food grade
2. Cosmetic grade
Hyaluronic acid(HA) is a straight chain macromolecular mucopolysaccharide composed of repeat disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamin. It widely consists in the extracellular space of human and animal tissue, vitreum, umbilical cord, skin joints synovia and cockscomb, etc. The commercial HA is commonly a sodium salt, called sodium hyaluronate, habitually called hyaluronic acid. HA is a new biological at home and abroad. Its molecular weight is from several ten thousand to several million. It's aqueous solution has outstanding moisture keeping ability, high viscoelasticity and lubricity. It is widely used in cosmetics, pharmacy and health and beauty food.
HA is a natural biotic component widely presents in skin and other tissues. It has outstanding moisturizing effect, thus called Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) in the world. HA is the best component used in cosmetics for moisturizing from the nature.
When it is applied to skin, macromolecular HA can form a thin layer permeable to air, keeping the skin smooth and moist and further protecting it from bacteria, dust and ultraviolet rays, while micromolecular HA can penetrat into corium, enlarging blood capillaries slightly, promoting blood circulation, improving intermediary metabolism and nourishment-absorbing ability of skin, thus eliminating wrinkles, increasing skin's elasticity and delaying its aging. In addition, HA can further hyperplasia of epidermic cell, clean oxygen-derived free radicals, prevent and rehabilitate skin injuries. Its aqueous solution has very high viscosity which can make water become thicker. Cream made by emulsifying HA with oil is fine and even, homogeneous with stable emulsifiction.
HA is the best natural moisturizing component used in high-end cosmetics. Thanks to it's good compatibility, HA can be added to almost any beauty cosmetics, such as cream, lotion, astringent, essence, facial cleanser, shower gel, shampoo, hair conditioner, mousse and lip stick. In most cases, the dosage is around 0.05%-0.5%.
Packing: 1kg/bag, 10bags/drum or 25bags/drum or as required.
Shelf Life: 3 years
Specs: Cosmetic Grade/Food Grade
|Sodium Hyaluronate Assay||≥91%|
|Loss on drying||≤10%|
|Strong heat residue||≤20%|
|Mold & Yeast||≤100cfu/g|