High Purity Preservatives Propyl Paraben USP Grade
EINECS No.: 202-307-7
Standard: Cosmetic Grade
The role of anti-corrosion in cosmetics:
In the process of the use and production of cosmetics, could be affected by different degree of microbial contamination, the role of preservatives mainly inhibit microbial growth and reproduction, extend the shelf life of products, to ensure that during the shelf life and use not bad because of pollution.
In food preservative effect:
Propyl Paraben is internationally recognized as broad-spectrum efficient food preservatives, is widely used in soy sauce, vinegar and other spices, pickled products, baking food, sauce products, beverage, wine and fruit and vegetable preservation, etc, inhibiting microbial growth and reproduction, prolong food to save time, prevent rotting matter.
|Characters||white crystalline powder|
|Residue on ignition(%)||≤0.10|
Completeness of solution
|Clear and transparent|
|Organic volatile impurities(%)||≤0.5|