Isopropyl Palmitate Ipp for Cosmetics
Name: Isopropyl Palmitate
CAS No.: 142-91-6
Molecular Formula: C17H34O2
Molecular weight: M= 298.50
Isopropyl palmitate is a clear, colourless and nearly odourless oil of intermediate polarity. It serves as a fast spreading emollient in cosmetic applications and as a lubricating agent and solvent in technical products.
Isopropyl palmitate belongs to the group of carboxylate esters and is the ester of isopropanol and palmitic acid. It is produced by transesterification of the fatty acid methyl ester with isopropyl alcohol and removal of released methanol by distillation or esterification of the fatty acid with isopropyl alcohol.
The isopropyl palmitate is an ideal emollient for softening skin. It can form a thin layer to maintain moisture, can easily penetrates into skin but no harm for human body, never cause any stimulative or allergic action. With characters mixed with organic solvents but not water, it is not easy to be oxygenated and acetified. The materials were widely used for most cosmetic products.
175kg plastic drum
Storage: Store in cool, dry and ventilated place.
Shelf life: 2 years.
|Identification||Conform to BP/EP, USP/NF tests|
|Odor||No bad odor|
|Cloud Point ºC||<2|
|Specific Gravity (g/ml)||0.850-0.860|
|Freezing Point ºC||≤9|