Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) for Cosmetics
Name: Isopropyl Myristate
CAS No.: 110-27-0
Molecular Formula: C17H34O2
Molecular weight: M=270.45
It is a colorless oil liquid, and can mix with organic solvents, but not in water. It has no stimulation and allergy to skin. It is not easy to be oxygenated and acetified.
It is one of the important additives of top grade cosmetics, and it owns excellent performance of infiltration, moistening and softening to skin, so it can be used as emulsifier and wetting agent of cosmetics.
Isopropyl myristate belongs to the group of carboxylate esters and is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid. It is used in a wide variety of industrial/professional and consumer applications. It is generally found in personal care products (cosmetics, perfumes and fragrances), in pulp, paper and paper products, in washing, cleaning and maintenance products, in metal working fluids and hydraulic fluids, in lubricants and greases, in fuel additives and fuel blends, in biocidal products (pesticides, disinfectants) and in polishes and wax blends.
Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired.
175kg plastic drum
Storage: Store in cool, dry and ventilated place.
Shelf life: 2 years.
|Identification||Conform to BP/EP, USP/NF tests|
|Odor||No bad odor|
|Cloud Point ºC||<2|
|Specific Gravity (g/ml)||0.850-0.860|
|Freezing Point ºC||≤9|